Is Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz). Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural butter flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sea-salt seasoned crackers offer a light, crunchy texture and mild savory finish, often used for snacking, cheese boards, dips and soups. Reviewers note consistent crunch and sturdiness for toppings, a noticeable salt presence, and satisfaction with the two-pack size and shelf stability for pantry stocking, with occasional crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice flour, corn flour, gluten free oats, potato starch, potato granules, high oleic sunflower oil (tocopherols, rosemary extract, and ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant), rice flour, sugar, contains less than 2% of: bakers yeast, millet, cane sugar, natural butter flavor, sea salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), salt, sunflower lecithin, whey protein concentrate, yeast (sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid). Contains Milk.

Check Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz). against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Great gluten free & low fodmap crackers from costco

These crackers are great tasting and fairly low sodium. Just don’t give in to unlimited snacking with them, they have caused me grassiness/bloating when I eat more than a serving.

pantry stapletastygood value
adinb•Aug 3, 2021

Where to buy

Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz). is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping