Is Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Buttermilk, Black and White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Oat Fiber, Poppy Seeds, Cultured Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour and Soy Oil.
Check Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


