Is Mince Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • fibre content of mycoprotein may cause intolerance in some people

fibre content of mycoprotein may cause intolerance in some people

Dietitian note

Fiber could be derived from a variety of sources, including oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free or specifies a different cereal grain for the bran, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Micoprotein (91%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Pea Fibre, Gluten Free Barley Malt Extract. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. There have been rare cases of allergic reactions to Quorn products. Micoprotein is made with a member of the fungi/mould family. The protein and fibre content of mycoprotein may cause intolerance in some people.

Check Mince against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Block, Nugget, Sheet, Slice, Pound

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go