Is Mincemeat Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, RAISINS, BROWN SUGAR, GRANULATED SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH MODIFIED, DRIED ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL, SALT, SPICES, BEEF, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Mincemeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mincemeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Condiment · Jar, Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
StuffingToppingSandwich FillingSide Dish


