Is MINESTRONE SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY SEED, SPICE, TURMERIC), WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS (DARK KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CARROT, CELERY, ITALIAN BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SEA SALT, NISIN.

Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Lactose Free? MINESTRONE SOUP | Spoonful