Is MINESTRONE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg whites
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cow's milk
parmesan cheese
egg whites

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY SEED, SPICE, TURMERIC), WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS (DARK KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CARROT, CELERY, ITALIAN BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SEA SALT, NISIN.

Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep