Is Minestrone Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina wheat
- wheat
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
semolina wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Light Red Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (semolina Wheat), Peas, Spinach, Garbanzo Beans. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Tomato Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Minestrone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minestrone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

