Is Minestrone Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- semolina wheat
- wheat
semolina wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Light Red Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (semolina Wheat), Peas, Spinach, Garbanzo Beans. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Tomato Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Minestrone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minestrone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

