Is Mingsbings Plant Based Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Bings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: PLANT-BASED EGG (WATER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARROT EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], SALT, TRANSGLUTAMINASE), PLANT-BASED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE BLEND [SPICES, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR], METHYLCELLULOSE, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, GROUND SAGE), POTATOES (POTATOES, OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), VEGAN CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR FLAVOR [VEGAN SOURCE], OLIVE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN B12), WRAPPER: WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE POMACE OIL

Check Mingsbings Plant Based Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Bings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking