Is Mini Apple pies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
calcium carbonate
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, water, sugar, dried apples (dried apples, sulfur dioxide [to preserve color]), glycerin, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, contains 2% or less of each of the following: food starch-modified (corn), salt, preservatives (sodium propionate, sodium benzoate, citric acid), corn starch, xanthan gum, wheat flour, malted barley flour, cinnamon, dextrose, calcium carbonate, agar-agar, natural flavors, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, soy lecithin. contains: soy, wheat.

Check Mini Apple pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking