Is Mini Apple Pies Pescatarian?

Description
Apple Pie
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple Pie
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, EVAPORATED APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Mini Apple Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Apple Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


