Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • vegetarian rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture; bite-sized rounds provide single-serve portions commonly used for snacks, lunchboxes, picnics, and casual gatherings. Customers frequently note consistent taste, convenient individual packaging, easy portability, and appeal to children, while some mention the portion size as modest for adults and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk , Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet

Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich