Is MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY Gluten Free?

Description
Small individually wrapped bars offer vibrant watermelon, blue raspberry, cherry, orange, grape and white mystery flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness. Commonly enjoyed as snacks, party treats, lunchbox additions or candy-bowl offerings; reviewers cite bold flavors, inconsistent sizing, variable chewiness and broad appeal among children and groups.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small individually wrapped bars offer vibrant watermelon, blue raspberry, cherry, orange, grape and white mystery flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness. Commonly enjoyed as snacks, party treats, lunchbox additions or candy-bowl offerings; reviewers cite bold flavors, inconsistent sizing, variable chewiness and broad appeal among children and groups.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Water, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5
Check MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Where to buy
MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


