Is MINI BREADED CHICKEN SANDWICHES, MINI BREADED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • fully cooked chicken patty fritter: chicken bleached wheat flour
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDE WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN PATTY FRITTER: CHICKEN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, METYLCELLULOSE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC.

Check MINI BREADED CHICKEN SANDWICHES, MINI BREADED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep