Is Mini Cheddars Nibblies Cheddar & Smoked Paprika Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Modified Starch, Dried Polydextrose, Cheddar Cheese and Paprika Flavouring (_Milk_) [Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried _Buttermilk_, Chipotle Pepper, Paprika, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Potassium Chloride), Dried Cheese (3%) (_Milk_), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates), Cheddar Cheese Flavouring (_Milk_) [Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed)], Sugar, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, E472e), Salt, Acid (Lactic Acid). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Sesame Seeds..

Check Mini Cheddars Nibblies Cheddar & Smoked Paprika against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go