Is Mini Cheddars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour (wheat flour, cheese snack biscuits calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), dried cheese (12%) (milk) [dried powdered cheese (milk), natural flavouring, yeast extract (barley)], sugar, glucose syrup, salt, dried whey (milk), barley malt extract, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), acid (lactic acid), natural flavourings. may also contain egg, soya.

Check Mini Cheddars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go