Is MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted small fruit-flavored chews deliver cherry, lemon, green apple, grape, and orange flavors with a soft, springy texture and small bite-sized pieces. Commonly used for everyday casual snacking, party bowls, classroom treats, and candy jars; review themes include consistent flavor variety, occasional firmness variability, strong child appeal, and easy sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted small fruit-flavored chews deliver cherry, lemon, green apple, grape, and orange flavors with a soft, springy texture and small bite-sized pieces. Commonly used for everyday casual snacking, party bowls, classroom treats, and candy jars; review themes include consistent flavor variety, occasional firmness variability, strong child appeal, and easy sharing.
Ingredients
Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, and Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake.
Check MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Where to buy
MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


