Is Mini Choc Chip Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Vegetable Fats (Palm Fat, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Cocoa Butter*], Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Whey Powder (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Flavouring.

Check Mini Choc Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Mini Choc Chip Cookies | Spoonful