Is Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate sandwich cookies offering crisp wafers encasing a sweet center; flavor reviewers describe a familiar chocolate taste with a satisfying snap. Common uses include snacking, dunking in milk, and incorporating into desserts. Reviewers often note occasional variation in filling distribution and in overall freshness maintained in sealed packaging during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Whole Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go