Is Mini Choc Chip Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • egg powder
  • 415
  • 1422
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (43% minimum), Emulsifier (322) (Sunflower), Natural Flavour), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 500), Thickeners (1422,415), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk. May contain: Soy, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Mini Choc Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go