Is MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]), WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK REPLACER (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHOLE EGG, CARAMEL COLOR, MILK.
Check MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


