Is Mini chocolate chip muffins Lactose Free?

Description
Plain mini muffins with milk chocolate chips
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate chips 11
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Plain mini muffins with milk chocolate chips
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips 11% (Sugar, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Vanilla Extract), Pasteurised _Egg_, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Flavouring, _Soya_ Flour.
Check Mini chocolate chip muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini chocolate chip muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


