Is MINI CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREME Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL WITH TBHQ), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check MINI CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


