Is Mini Chocolate Cup Tartlet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cup (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Water, Heavy Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Tapioca Starch, Butter, Corn Syrup, Titanium Dioxide And Beta Carotene (For Color), Emulsifiers (Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Dextrose, Carrageenan, Pectin, Glucono-delta-lactone, Agar, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulfate), May Be Topped With: Raspberries, Blueberries, Pineapple, Kiwi, Strawberries

Check Mini Chocolate Cup Tartlet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Chocolate Cup Tartlet is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go