Is MINI CHOCOLATE MOUSSE WITH REAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- anhydrous milk fat
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- gelatin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Cream, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm, Shea), Skim Milk, Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Gelatin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Eggs, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 65, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt
Check MINI CHOCOLATE MOUSSE WITH REAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHOCOLATE MOUSSE WITH REAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Snack · Piece


