Is Mini Corn Street Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
glycerol
calcium propionate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, CORN FLOUR (1996), Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Emulsifier Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser Cellulose Gum; Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: L-Cysteine. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Mini Corn Street Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Mini Corn Street Tortillas | Spoonful