Is Mini Corn Street Tortillas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, CORN FLOUR (1996), Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Emulsifier Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser Cellulose Gum; Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: L-Cysteine. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Mini Corn Street Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Corn Street Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

