Is MINI CORNBREAD LOAVES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WATER, EGG, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLWING: BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO), XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MINI CORNBREAD LOAVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide DishMeal Prep