Is MINI CUPCAKES, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk ingredient
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), GLUCOSE, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check MINI CUPCAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go