Is MINI CUPCAKES WITH SPRINKLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • wheat starch
  • artiacial flavor
  • +1 more

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIACIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, DEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, BLUE 1, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, DATEM, METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, CARAME COLOR.

Check MINI CUPCAKES WITH SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go