Is MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT PATTIES, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milk fat
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semi sweet chocolate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, INVERTASE.
Check MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT PATTIES, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT PATTIES, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Patty


