Is Smarties Easter Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Bag 81g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- lecithin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (52%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin)), Filling (38%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fats, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Flavour), Smarties (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass^, Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (414, 903), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Spirulina Concentrate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Radish, Lemon, Safflower, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant), Flavour).
Check Smarties Easter Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Bag 81g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Easter Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Bag 81g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


