Is MINI FROSTED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, FROSTED CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- contains 2% or less of the following: salt, eggs, cocoa
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRITEARATE, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SUGAR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, KARAYA GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE.
Check MINI FROSTED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, FROSTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI FROSTED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, FROSTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


