Is Mini Lebkuchen Hearts, Stars & Pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- whey
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (30%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butterfat (Milk)], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spices, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Salt.
Check Mini Lebkuchen Hearts, Stars & Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Lebkuchen Hearts, Stars & Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


