Is Mini Maple Bacon Chocolate Bar, 0.39 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • natural maple flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

premium 41% milk chocolate (cane sugar, cacao butter, milk, cacao, sunflower lecithin (as an emulsifier), natural vanilla), maple sugar, uncured bacon (pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, seasoning), bonfire smoked sea salt, natural maple flavor (maple, canola oil), fair trade certified by fair trade usa

Check Mini Maple Bacon Chocolate Bar, 0.39 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Maple Bacon Chocolate Bar, 0.39 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go