Is MINI MARSHMALLOW SPOON, HOT CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil with emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH EMULSIFIER (MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES), SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE#1). CHOCOLATE FLAVORING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, & SALT.

Check MINI MARSHMALLOW SPOON, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingTopping