Is MINI MARSHMALLOWS INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check MINI MARSHMALLOWS INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking