This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is MINI MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Small, pillowy confections with a soft, airy texture and mild sweet flavor that soften and partially melt when heated. Commonly used as a topping for hot beverages, in s'mores, and in baking (cereal treats, cookies). Reviewers often note consistent size, easy melting, and occasional packaging or freshness variability issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check MINI MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MINI MARSHMALLOWS | Spoonful