Is MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium acetate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, ""B"" VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), FOLIC ACID)], WHOLE EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


