Is Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable gums
- modified food starch
- all flavor contained in this product are approved for use in a regulation of the food
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut (With Sodium Metabisulfite For Color Retention), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following: Strawberry Emulsion (Propylene Glycol (A Humectant), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate ), Pink Shade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Red 3, Yellow 5, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Vegetable Gums And Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract, Salt, All Flavor Contained In This Product Are Approved For Use In A Regulation Of The Food And Drug Administration, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Shares Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy, Fish And Wheat
Check Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Mini Neapolitan Coconut Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Slice


