Is Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Tbhq, Allergy Information: May Contain Wheat, O U D

Check Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking