Is MINI POUND CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- modified milk
- liquid whole egg
- amylase
- diglycerides
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUM ARABIC, AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MINI POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


