Is Mini Powdered Donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN), SALT, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), WHEAT GERM.

Check Mini Powdered Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bite-Size, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaBland
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go