Is Mini Rice Snacks, Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • anhydrous dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice pieces (rice flour, salt), corn (with germ removed), sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin), cocoa powder, corn maltodextrin, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, salt, molasses, high olei

Check Mini Rice Snacks, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go