Is Mini sandwich crackers peanut butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • enzymes

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SALT), ORGANIC PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALT EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check Mini sandwich crackers peanut butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch