Is Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- baby swiss cheese
- butter
- cheese cultures salt microbial enzymes
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Roll (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Parsley Salt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Potato Flour, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Datem, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Inactive Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid Preservative, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added as A Dough Conditioner, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Silicate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Salt, Spice, Paprika, Parsley, Turmeric), Fully Cooked Ham (Cured With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [For Color], Natamycin), Baby Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt Microbial Enzymes), Lettuce
Check Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Where to buy
Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


