Is Mini Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocktail sausages (mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, modified corn starch, salt, potassium lactate, spices, yeast extract, sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), sunflower oil, sodium erythorbate, sugar [glucose solids], smoke flavour, sea salt, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite, smoke), Wheat flour, Water, Whole milk powder, Canola oil, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Soy lecithin, Enzyme, Soybean oil

Check Mini Sausage against your own diets in the app.