Is Mini tacos Chicken And Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor base
  • gelatin
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • microbial enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDIFY)], TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, GELATIN, WATER, CILANTRO, CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE [SALT, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE], CILANTRO FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF CILANTRO], FLAVORINGS, SALT, GUAR GUM), TORTILLA (CORN FLOUR [GROUND CORN, TRACE OF LIME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Mini tacos Chicken And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.