Is Mini Vanilla Sandwiches Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monostearate de propyleneglycol
  • mono - et diglycerides

monostearate de propyleneglycol

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Substances laitières modifiées, Sucres (sucre, glucose, glucose-fructose), Farine de blé, Substances laitières, Huiles de copra et de palme, Farine de maïs, Mono - et diglycérides, Bicarbonate de soude, Cacao, Amidon de maïs modifié, Sel, Lécithine de soya, Monostéarate de propylèneglycol, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme de caroube, Carraghénine, Rocou, Colorant caramel, Arôme naturel. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix

Check Mini Vanilla Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast