Is Miniature Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Small, sweet confections offer a pillowy, airy texture that softens and melts when warmed; toasting yields a caramelized exterior and chewy interior. Commonly added to hot cocoa, baking, s'mores, and cereal for sweetness and texture. Reviewers note convenient portion size, occasional clumping in packaging, and consistent freshness and easy storage.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet confections offer a pillowy, airy texture that softens and melts when warmed; toasting yields a caramelized exterior and chewy interior. Commonly added to hot cocoa, baking, s'mores, and cereal for sweetness and texture. Reviewers note convenient portion size, occasional clumping in packaging, and consistent freshness and easy storage.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Miniature Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miniature Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Miniature Marshmallows is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Cube


